Sign In Forgot Password

High Holidays 5782 Volunteers and Staff List

 
As Rabbi Mike said "This year’s High Holidays at CBE were so remarkable.  Countless hours of creativity and labor from dedicated staff and volunteers brought together services that were deeply meaningful and transformative."
 
We as a congregation want to thank all volunteers and staff and recognize them on this page.  If we left anyone out, please do let us know by emailing Leslie Knight at programming@bethelohim.org.

 

VP Programming

Leslie Knight

Synagogue Assistant (who made everything happen!)

Shoshana Zuckerman

Choir:

Judy Kramer, Director
Cindi Silverman, Accompanist
Mike Stark, Accompanist
Kerri Garbis
Lauren Solomon
Jai Gluckman Thomas
Ellen Valade
Rachel Gwaltney
Naomi Katz Mintz
Sue Wachter
Waky
Barbara Weiss
Deena Ferrara
Les Kramer
George Schaffer
Henry Thomas
 

Torah and haftarah readers:

Emily Blumberg
Arye Hess
Chris Siegert
Dan Carp
Rachel Gwaltney
Gil Propp
Alan Weiss 
Waky 
Micky Waks
Amy Itzkovitz
Rachel Spierer
Leslie Knight
David Pinsky
Shelley Green
Naomi Katz Mintz
Rabbi Emeritus Lewis Mintz
Jess Rosenblatt

Shofar Blowers: 

Herman Kabakoff
Brian Hess
Waky
Micky Waks
Dan Klein
many more!

Hospitality:

Frank & Linda Cohen

Zoom Hosts: 

Andrew Gruskay
Linda Borghesani
Danny Marder
Lindsay Rosenman
Sara Levine
Nate Kushner

Cuing the Active Communications team: 

Jason, Naomi, and Sara Cohen
Leslie & Emaline Knight
Ann Budner
Amy Itzkovitz
Stacey Briggs
Catilyn & Dylan Stark
Brian and Izzy Hess
Sofi Marder
Shoshana Zuckerman
 

Production Manager and AV consultant:

Danny Marder

Camera Operation and Production support

Rick Green
Jeff Fishman
Elan Riesman
 

Torah Mantle Repairs/ Updating Name Tags:

Karen Jarsky

Recruited ushers, greeters and parking assistants

Lori Lotterman
Andrew Gruskay
 

Greeters & Ushers

Michelle Jacob
Matt Liebman
Aliza Lamdan
David Leers
Rick Silverman
Frank Cohen
Shelley Green
Rick Kenin
Arlene Weiss
Alan Weiss
Gary Budiansky
Lori Lotterman
Dan Klein
Chuck Pollak
Lauren Pollak
Oleg Volinsky
Gary Kushner
Laura Kelmar
Herman Kabakoff
Rachelle Horwitz-Martin
Jaymi Formaggio
Barbara Hirsch
Dan Carp
Linda Minkoff
Alison Maker

Parking Assistants

Herman Kabakoff
Bob Ferrara
Andrew Gruskay
Matt Liebman
Rick Silverman

Children's service leaders: 

Sharon Drozen
Linda Friedman
Namita Chaudhury (preschool childcare)
+ several teens who helped out! 

Kids Safety: 

Ian Schenkman (trained team)
Joe Formaggio
Michelle Harris
Oleg Volinsky
Matt Liebman
Rick Silverman
Alison Maker
Amy Cohen

Kids services check-in: 

Emily Blumberg
Alana Clements

Landscaping cleanup

Bob Ferrara
Matt Liebman
Chuck & Linda Pollak

Ritual Committee Chair, machzorim

Elaine Braun-Keller 

Facilities/ Set-Up

George Morton (facilities, set-up)

Communications Team: 

Rick Green
Gary Budiansky
Maida Fund
Lauren Solomon
 

Torah Mantle Repairs/ Updating Name Tags:

Karen Jarsky

Staff/ Clergy:

Shoshana Zuckerman, Congregation Administrator, who made everything happen!
Rabbi Mike and Cantor Sarra - leading inspirational services, both in person and ZOOM
Beth Goldstein, Education Director - leading Z'man Kehilah via ZOOM, recruiting teen assistants
Lori Lafayette, Clergy Assistant
Active Communications
Joe Williams with Boston Audio Rentals
Omnium Security
Mon, November 29 2021 25 Kislev 5782